Roadside Theater Scores Big
at the 1998 Topper Awards!

Heidelberg's Roadside Theater brought home a record number of awards at the 1998 AT&T Tournament of Plays award ceremony. This annual competition among all USAREUR and USAFE community theater programs is the local equivalent to the Tony awards given on Broadway. LTG Coffey, USAREUR Deputy Commanding General, and many of USAREUR's ASG and BSB commanders were on hand to help pass out the coveted golden statues.

Roadside's dramatic production of "True West" brought home 12 awards in nine categories in the Drama category-- the most awards of any show in any category- including Best Drama, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Technical Director; and also won in set design, lighting, sound, stage properties; and they received a special judge's award for individual achievement for its stage crew.

Vic Phillipson, Roadside's director, said the credit for these successes is directly due to the thousands of volunteer hours he's received from soldiers and civilians in the Heidelberg area who participate in the program. He called it an exciting community team success.

Here are the complete results:

AT&T's TOURNAMENT OF PLAYS
PLAY (DRAMA AND COMEDY) AWARDS

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Musical: Dolores Maldonado, Julia Clarke,
Myriam Housen, Annie Descamps, Audra Meilke, "The Music Man"*
Best Make-up Comedy: "The Wind in the Willows"*
Best Make-up Drama: "The Dining Room"*

Best Lighting Design for a Musical:
Dane C. Winters, "The World Goes Round"*
Best Lighting Design for a Play:
Konstantin "Tino" Prinz, "Rosencrantz and
Guildenstern Are Dead"* TIE
Paul Bourne & Victor Phillipson, "True West"* TIE

Best Scene Painting: Cecilia Klinkenbergh, "Guys and Dolls"*

Best Set Design for a Musical: John Mills, "Fiddler on the Roof"*
Best Set Design Comedy: Master Chief Mike Burke, "The Foreigner"*
Best Set Design Drama: Paul Bourne & Victor Phillipson, "True West"*

Best Sound Design: Paul Bourne and SPC Travis Hamilton, "True West"*

Best Costume Design for a Musical: "Fiddler on the Roof"*
Best Costume Design for a Play:
Deborah Woody, "The Fall of the House of Usher"*

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Comedy or Musical:
Sue Zarutskie & Eric Robinson, "The Curious Savage"*
Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Drama: "True West"*

Best Choreography: Bonnie Daniels & Mary Rose, "Sing for Your Supper"*

Best Musical Accompaniment: Combo for "Sing For Your Supper"*
Best Orchestra: "The World Goes Round"*
Best Musical Director: Alan Buxkemper, "The World Goes Round"*

Best Technical Director for a Musical:
John Mills, "Fiddler on the Roof"*
Best Technical Director for a Play: Victor Phillipson, "True West"*

COMEDY PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy:
Christina Barandun as Leslie (therapist), "Sylvia"*

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy:
SPC Michael Ikirt as Alfred, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"*

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy:
Vicki Partin as Kate, "Sylvia"*

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy:
SRA Jeff England as Ellard Simms, "The Foreigner"*

Best Actress in a Comedy:
Krista Grimmet as Olive Mdison, "The Odd Couple"*

Best Actor in a Comedy:
SSG Len Harris as Charlie Baker, "The Foreigner"*

DRAMA PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama:
Kay Boyd as the Housekeeper, "The Fall of the House of Usher"*

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama:
SPC Allen Borrelli as Finn, "The Fall of the House of Usher"*

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:
1LT Heather Powell as Terry, "Extremities"*

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama:
SSG David Baker as Christopher Wren, "The Mousetrap"* TIE
SRA Israel Aviles, "The Dining Room"* TIE

Best Actress in a Drama:
Karin Himmel as Lucy, "The Fall of the House of Usher"*

Best Actor in a Drama:
Jim Mahon as Austin, "True West"*


MUSICAL PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical:
Katherine Cantolina as Molly, "Annie"*

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical:
PFC Lee Koeppen as Drake/multiple roles, "Annie"* TIE
Frank Shirar as Lazar Wolf, "Fiddler on the Roof"* TIE

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sally Nutt Morger as Mrs. Paroo, "The Music Man"*

Best Supporting Actor in a musical:
Kent Gifford as Nicely-Nicely Johnson, "Guys and Dolls"*

Best Actress in a Musical:
Sherilyn Cheak as Miss Hannigan, "Annie"*

Best Actor in a Musical: SSG Michael Hurd as Daddy Warbucks, "Annie"*

Best Chorus or Ensemble for a Play:
SGT Richard Herman, SPC Sheldon Gibson, Axel Mertink,
Horst Metzger, Tragedians, "Rosencrantz and
Guildenstern Are Dead"*

Best Chorus or Ensemble in a Musical:
Mary Rose, Carla Powell, Suzi Brunner, Jan Price,
MAJ Al Brunner, Flavio Fagan, Alberto Allegrezza, "Sing
for Your Supper"*

Best Chorus Member:
Carmen Lee, Chorus/Featured Dancer, "Guys and Dolls"*

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best House Management: Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre*

Best Debut Performance: ACT Eifel, "The Dining Room"*

Best Soldier Performance:
SSG Sean Chambers as Hannibal, "The Curious Savage"*

Special Awards for Individual Achievement:
Stage Crew, "True West"*
Innovative programming for Reader's Theatre, Stuttgart*
Heidi Broedel, RNTC, Building the theatre, Mannheim*

DIRECTOR AND BEST SHOW AWARDS

Best Director Comedy: Vikki Hanrahan, "Lend Me A Tenor"*

Best Comedy: "Lend Me A Tenor"*

Best Director Drama: Paul Bourne, "True West"*

Best Drama: "True West"*

Best Director of a Musical: Bonnie Daniels, "Sing for Your Supper"*

Best Musical: "Sing for Your Supper"*

 

See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page