2002 TOPPER NOMINATIONS
and WINNERS

Here is the complete list of nominations in each category, with the winners highlighted. Roadside nominations and awards are in red. (Here are a few photos and sounds of the gala evening!)

Roadside had two productions entered this year: "Proposals" in the Comedy category, and "Art" in the Drama category. Here are more details about the Topper ceremony, entries, and the theater workshops.


MUSICAL TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Musical
Claudia Bittner, The Secret Garden
Marco Luigi Fassetta, Prom Queens Unchained
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Megan McFadden and Katie Cochnauer, Man of La Mancha
The Wizard of Oz

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
R. Bottom, Man of La Mancha
Axel Caufriez & Olivier Galloo, The Wizard of Oz
Robert K. Chung, The Secret Garden
Brian Ramirez, David Doherty & Melissa Gitlin, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Cpt Bill Taylor, Godspell

Best Sound Design for a Musical
Alan Buxkemper, The Secret Garden
Eric Robinson & Nadine Arndt, Prom Queens Unchained
Cpt Bill Taylor, Godspell

Best Set Design for a Musical
Jerry Beatty & Eric Robinson, Prom Queens Unchained
Nancy Gere, Man of La Mancha
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Mere Mortals, Inc., (SFC Mitch Pollock, Maj George Linka, Frank Lewandowski) Godspell
Michael Rhodes, The Wizard of Oz

Best Costumes for a Musical
Baby
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Man of La Mancha
Prom Queens Unchained
The Secret Garden
The Wizard of Oz

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Maj George Linka, Godspell
Man of La Mancha
The Wizard of Oz
Sue Zarutskie, Prom Queens Unchained

Best Technical Director or Stage Manager for a Musical
Robert K. Chung (TD), The Secret Garden
Nancy Gere (SM), Man of La Mancha
Sfc Mitch Pollock (SM/TD), Godspell
Eric Robinson (TD), Prom Queens Unchained
Michael Rhodes, The Wizard of Oz

Best Choreography
Shara Avery, Man of La Mancha
Grace Cesonis, The Wizard of Oz
Brett Harwood & Jennifer King, The Secret Garden
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Phyllis O. Leyva, Baby

Best Orchestra or Musical Accompaniment
Baby
Footloose
Godspell
The Secret Garden
The Wizard of Oz

Best Keyboard Accompanist
Alan Buxkemper, The Secret Garden
CW2 Gordon Kippola, Keyboard, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Marco Paukert, Footloose
SFC Joan Murray, The Wizard of Oz
Heather Seiber, Piano, Godspell

Best Instrumentalist (TIE)
SSG Jesse Cardenas, Lead Guitar, Godspell
Benjamin Haeusler, Percussion, Footloose
Kevin Morris, Trombone, Baby
Judy Sammel, Flute, The Secret Garden
Italian Army premiero Maresciallo Nicola Pecorelli, Trumpet, The Wizard of Oz
AF Col Stephen A. McKeag, String Bass, The Wizard of Oz

Best Musical Director
Marty Benstein, Godspell
Alan Buxkemper, The Secret Garden
SFC Joan Murray, The Wizard of Oz
Alex Nitschke, Baby

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Chorus Member (TIE)
Rita Baamoudi, Footloose
Cpt Bruce Gleason (Muleteer), Man of La Mancha
Kerstin Friesner (Blond dancer), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Hannah Hourie (Nurse/Field Birth), Baby
Shannon Wallace (Mrs. Winthrop), The Secret Garden

Best Chorus or Ensemble for a Musical
Baby
Godspell
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
The Secret Garden
The Wizard of Oz

Soldier Performance in a Musical
Spc Joey Coonce, "Willard," Footloose
Maj George Linka, Godspell
Cpt Brian Saum, "Pharaoh," Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Cpt Pat Seiber, "Judas," Godspell
Spc Zachary Titus, "Chuck Cranston," Footloose

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical
Rhonda Cartwright, "Auntie Em/Glinda," The Wizard of Oz
Delorce Joiner, "Mrs. Turk" (pointer), Prom Queens Unchained
Jennifer King, "Rose," The Secret Garden
DeAnne Murphy, "Barber," Man of La Mancha
Barig Nalbantian "Fakir/Housekeeper," The Secret Garden
Jacqueline Pinkett-Smith, "Bunny Mackelroy," Prom Queens Unchained

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
Skot Davis, "Mr. Kelty" (Janitor), Prom Queens Unchained
Marc Gremm, "Captain Albert Lenox," The Secret Garden
SSgt Robert Gwinn, "Principal Clark," Footloose
Sfc Patrick Satchell, "Judah," Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MILITARY)
1Sgt Frank N. Terranova, "Governor/Innkeeper," Man of La Mancha

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Zoe Burnard, "Sherry Van Heusen," Prom Queens Unchained
Terry Crites, Godspell
Nancy Morris, "Arlene McNalley," Baby
Jeanne Ragonese, "Martha," The Secret Garden
Beth Seiler, "Scarecrow," The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
1LT Rio Miner, Godspell
Joerg Mueller, "Switch," Prom Queens Unchained
Willem Timmers, "Tinman," The Wizard of Oz
Spc Wyatt Turner, Sancho Panza, Man of La Mancha
Joerg Witzsch, "Dr. Neville Craven," The Secret Garden

Best Actress in a Musical
Lori Anne Bickett, "Narrator," Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Rebekah Gleason, Aldonza/Dulcinea, Man of La Mancha
Ingrid Harwood, "Lily," The Secret Garden
Stephanie Krebs, "Cindy Mackelroy," Prom Queens Unchained
Jayme Loppnow, "Ariel Moore," Footloose

Best Actor in a Musical
Spc Chris Humphries, "Danny Hooper," Baby
Rob Loe, "Jesus," Godspell
Anthony King, "Archibald Craven," The Secret Garden
Chief Petty Off. Communications, Royal Navy, Mark Rutley, "Cowardly Lion," The Wizard of Oz
Steven Santiago, "Richie Pomerantz," Prom Queens Unchained

Best Youth Performance in a Musical (TIE)
Christine Handley, "Dorothy Gale," The Wizard of Oz
Silas Lohrenz (Butler), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (OR CHORUS)
Maggie MacFarland, Godspell
Jeffrey Reilly, "Colin," The Secret Garden
Celine Rhodes, "Toto," The Wizard of Oz
Dani Scharpf, "Mary Lenox," The Secret Garden

Best Debut Performance in a Musical
Sunita Balsar, "Vinulia," Prom Queens Unchained
Curt Erickson, "Padre," Man of La Mancha
Karl Posley, "Levi," Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Petra Scholz, "Lizzie," Baby

Best Director of a Musical
V. L. Hanrahan and Trude Moellman, Man of La Mancha
Brett Harwood, The Secret Garden
Jacqueline Kilduff, The Wizard of Oz
Frank Lewandowski, Godspell
Phyllis O. Leyva, Baby

Best Musical
Baby
Godspell
Man of La Mancha
The Secret Garden
The Wizard of Oz


COMEDY TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Intimate Exchanges, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Kathy Hilgendorf, Love, Sex, and the IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Kat Schroeder, The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Tim Clark, Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Tim Clark & Dane Winters, Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Jessie & Kim Winters, Love Sex, IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Eric Robinson, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Best Set Design for a Comedy
Paula Fairbrother & Ernie Harnett, The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz
Daria Riegler & Andrew Meredith, Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Dane Winters, Brian Rausch, LTC Ernie Washington & R. John Roberts, Proposals
Robert De Doelder & AJ Garand, Intimate Exchanges, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Eric Robinson, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Sound Design for a Comedy
Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
R.John Roberts, Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
SPC Richard Redding, Greater Tuna, Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre
Jerry Beatty, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Stage Properties & Dressing for a Comedy
Phillip Wentz, The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Daria Riegler, Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Intimate Exchanges, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

COMEDY PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Ensemble for a Comedy
The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Love, Sex, IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy
John Lavender, "Lewis Diggins," Proposals
LTC Ernie Washington, "Vinnie Bavasi," Proposals
Doug Riegler, "Mr. Pearce," Confusions
David Schwab, "Prime Minister," The Princess and The Pea

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Kim Simpson, "Rosemary," Confusions
Dawn Bingman, "Connie," Love, Sex, and the IRS
Heather Mayheu, "Upstairs maid," The Princess and The Pea
Debbie Kosak, "Mrs. Pearce," Confusions
Jennifer Hinton, "Sammii," Proposals

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Geoffrey Steinherz, "Otto Von Brunno," Bullshot Crummond
Alvester Norfleet, "Multiple Roles," Bullshot Crummond
Brain Rausch, "Bert Hines," Proposals
Robert Benton, "Floyd Spinner," Love, Sex, and the IRS

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Kerri Pangman, "Vera Goldstein," Blood Ties
Tracey Allen, "Josie Hines," Proposals
Sue Paramore, "Rosemary Fenton," Bullshot Crummond
Sylvia Rausch, "Annie Robbins," Proposals

Best Actor in a Comedy (TIE)
Eric Robinson, "Title Role," Bullshot Crummond
Andrew Culjak, "Multiple Roles," Confusions
Jimmy Kilduff, "Lionel," Intimate Exchanges
CPL Nathan Records, "Multiple Roles," Greater Tuna
SPC Richard Redding, "Multiple Roles," Greater Tuna

Best Actress in a Comedy
Kerri Pangman, "Multiple Roles," Confusions
Louise Oliver, "Celia," Intimate Exchanges
C. Anne Maceyra, "Clemma Diggins," Proposals
Jordan Nuques, "The Queen," The Princess and The Pea

Best Director of a Comedy
Todd Lagenfeld, Love, Sex and The IRS
R. John Roberts, Proposals
Daria Reigler, Confusions
Jerry Beatty, Bullshot Crummond
Laurie Ellington, The Princess and The Pea

Best Comedy
Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Greater Tuna, Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre


DRAMA TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Costume Design for a Drama
Patricia Henry, The Three Musketeers
Are You Sure?
Art
Elena Andreoli, Bonnie Daniels & Lisa Martin, The Chicago Gypsies

Best Sound for a Drama
Anna Pittauro, Piano, The Chicago Gypsies
Tia Cameron, Are You Sure?
Brian Rausch & Dane Winters, Art
SGT Andrew Roff, The Gin Game

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
Ross Daniels, The Chicago Gypsies
Tia Cameron, Are You Sure?
Tim Clark & Dane Winters, Art
Spc William Rice, The Gin Game

Best Set Design for a Drama
Ross Daniels, The Chicago Gypsies
Tia Cameron, Are You Sure?
Brian Rausch & Dane Winters, Art
MSG Michael Morgart, The Gin Game
Jerry Paquette, Shirley Valentine

Best Stage Properties for a Drama
Elena Andreoli & Lisa Martin, The Chicago Gypsies
Are You Sure?
Art
MSG Michael Morgart, The Gin Game
Shirley Valentine

DRAMA PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama
Sgt. Lee Dumas, "Johnny Dover," The Chicago Gypsies
Phil Raschke, "Juror # 9," 12 Angry Jurors
SAC Dave Purvis (RAF), "Foreman," 12 Angry Jurors
Jason Singell, "Felton," The Three Musketeers

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama
Liz Young, "Venus Dover," The Chicago Gypsies
Leah Martin, "Mary," The Chicago Gypsies
SGT Anne McIntosh, "Juror # 11," 12 Angry Jurors
Francesca Armstrong, "Queen Anne," The Three Musketeers

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Sam Cassou, "Porthos," The Three Musketeers
CPL Nathan Records, "Aramis," The Three Musketeers
David Carter, "Cardinal Richelieu," The Three Musketeers
Arthur Mullin, "Charley," Are You sure?

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Tara Kuppinger, "Miss Nettie," The Chicago Gypsies
Tanya Oskey, "Juror # 10," 12 Angry Jurors
Leslie Anne Waite, "Juror # 4," 12 Angry Jurors
Nicola Opitz, "Constance," The Three Musketeers

Best Actor in a Drama
Adam Lebron, "D'Artagnan," The Three Musketeers
Tim Clark, "Mark," Art
Troy Mason, "Weller Martin," The Gin Game
Andrew Culjak, "Serge," Art
Dale Walden, "Juror # 8 ," 12 Angry Jurors

Best Actress in a Drama
Deborah Hartranft, "Charley," The Chicago Gypsies
Kathy Fox, "Fonsia Dorsey," The Gin game
Jeannie Eckert, "Title Role," Shirley Valentine
Nina Merzenich, "Caroline," Are You Sure?

Best Ensemble for a Drama
The Chicago Gypsies
Are You Sure
12 Angry Jurors
Art

Best Director for a Drama
Bonnie Daniels, The Chicago Gypsies
Ken Baldwin, The Gin Game
Julie Culjak, Art
Alan Ostenberg, 12 Angry Jurors

Best Drama
The Gin Game
The Chicago Gypsies
Are You Sure
12 Angry Jurors
Art


SPECIAL AWARDS

Scene Painting
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Man of La Mancha
Prom Queens Unchained
The Wizard of Oz
The Princess and The Pea

Best House Management
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Soldiers Theatre, Vicenza
Giessen Keller Theatre

Best Program
The Secret Garden, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Love Sex and The IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
The Gin Game , Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre
Intimate Exchanges, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Joseph, Bamberg Stable Theatre

Best Poster
12 Angry Jurors, SHAPE Entertainment Center
The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Blood Ties, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
The Chicago Gypsies, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

Best Military Performance in a Play (TIE)
CPT David Johnson, "Ray Dolenz," Proposals
Colonel Gavin Douglas (UK), "Toby," Intimate Exchanges
AFC Jennifer Hane, " Kate Dennis," Love, Sex and the IRS
A1C Kaui Phillips, " Downstairs Maid," The Princess and The Pea
SSG Steven Pressey, "Prince ," The Princess and The Pea

Best Debut Performance in a Play
Stacey Groves, "Lenya von Brunno," Bullshot Crummond
2Lt Jim Smith, "Leslie Arthur," Love, Sex and the IRS
Grace Jackson Cesonis, "Sylvie," Intimate Exchanges
Stacey Muellenborn, "Stefanie," Are You Sure?
Kirstin Singer, "Milly," Confusions

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Play
Jennifer Yarbrough, "Edith," The Chicago Gypsies
Grayson Phillips, "Angelo," Blood Ties
Justin Chaffee, "Kenny Norman," Proposals
Tawnysha Lynch, "Kitty," The Three Musketeers
Becca Massicotte, "Musical Director," The Princess and The Pea

Best Hair and Wig Design
Love, Sex and The IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
The Wizard of Oz, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Megan McFadden & Katie Cochnauer, Man of La Mancha
Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Bamberg Stable Theatre

Best Make-up for a Play
Blood Ties, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Mary Lang Fournier, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
The Three Musketeers, Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre
The Chicago Gypsies, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

Best Technical Director of a Play
Ross Daniels, The Chicago Gypsies, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
Tia Cameron, Are You Sure?, Giessen Keller Theatre
Dane Winters, Art & Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Eric Robinson, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Paula Fairbrother, The Princess and The Pea, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Best Stage Manager for a Play
Phyllis Hicks, Bullshot Crummond, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Marion Laragy, Confusions, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Joseph Greco, Proposals, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Stacie Jacobson, Love, Sex, and the IRS, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Julie Fitzgerald, The Chicago Gypsies, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

Special Award for Dialect Coaching
Tim Hainsworth, The Secret Garden

Special Award for Outstanding Special Effects
The Wizard of Oz

Special Award for Outstanding Dressers
Stacy Moneymaker & John Bamberger, Greater Tuna

Special Award for Outstanding Total Community Involvement
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Running Crew
Bullshot Crummond

Lifetime Achievement Award
Patricia Henry


See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page