2001 TOPPER NOMINATIONS and WINNERS

 

This annual Europe-wide competition among all US Forces community theater programs is our regional equivalent to Boadway's Tony awards, complete with tuxedo glitz, floor show, and VIP award presenters. An international panel of professional judges spent six weeks travelling Europe from tip to tail, watching every production entered in the competition. The official judging period for this Tournament of Plays was from the end of February to the beginning of April.

Here is a complete list of all those who were honored with nominations,
with the winner in bold. Roadside Theater winners are in red. (Here are a few Photos!)

Best Musical
Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)

Triumph of Love
(Stuttgart, Germany) (web site)

Best Comedy
Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
Don't Dress for Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)

The Mystery of Irma Vep
(Wiesbaden, Germany)
Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)

Best Drama
The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany) (production pics)
Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
A Raisin in The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Director of a Musical
Bonnie Daniels, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Randy Elwood, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Brett Harwood, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
Jacqueline Kilduff, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Elle Shepard, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)

Best Director of a Comedy
Jerry Beatty, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Todd A. Langenfeld, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)

Daria Riegler, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)

Best Director of a Drama
Vicki Hanrahan , Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
Jacqueline C. Kilduff, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Dane Winters , Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

Best Make-up for a Musical
Marco Luigi Fassetta, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
Olaf Ruehl, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Make-up for a Play
Patty Devlin, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Dracula (Hanau, Germany)
Marco Fassetta, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Mickey Medlin, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Misery (Ansbach, Germany)

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
Alex Caufriez & Olivier Galloo – Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Ross Daniels, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Stefan Kaelber & Christina Powell, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Frank Lewandowski, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
Axel Caufriex & Olivier Galloo, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Vicki Hanrahan, Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
Terence Powell, Dracula (Hanau, Germany)
Martin P. Koob, Romeo and Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
Dane C. Winters, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

Best Set Design for a Musical
Robert K. Chung, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
Frank Lewandowski, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
William Morehead, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Rhodes , Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Eric Robinson , Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Set Design for a Comedy
David Doherty, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Phyllis O. Leyva, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Robert Marshall, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Andrew J. Meredith & Daria Riegler, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
Eric Robinson, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)

Best Set Design for a Drama
Vicki Hanrahan, Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
Jacqueline C. Kilduff, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Martin P. Koob, Romeo and Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
Nathan Records, Dracula (Hanau, Germany)
Dane C. Winters, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Amanda S Cherry, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Herbert Ehrhardt, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Fallen Angels (Bad Kreuznach, Germany)
Kim Sanders, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)

Best Costume Design for a Musical
Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Marco Luigi Fassetta , Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Ceci Green and Terri Crites, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Billy Lord, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Costume Design for a Drama
The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Lauren Nelbach, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Tina Plotts, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Sue Zarutskie, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Stage Properties for a Comedy
Dawn Bingman, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Daria Riegler, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Sue Zarutskie, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)

Best Stage Properties for a Drama
The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Sound Design
Gary Giorgis, Ron Paoletti, and Dane C. Winters, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Jacqueline C. Kilduff, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
CW3 Ben Maupin, Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
Regine Schulze, Dracula (Hanau, Germany)

Best House Management
Darmstadt Performing Arts Center, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre, Painting Churches (Hohenfels, Germany)
Spangdahlem ACT Eifel, Don’t Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Vicenza Soldiers Theatre, The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Scene Painting
Don’t Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
AF Maj George Linka, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
William Morehead, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Rhodes, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Dani Shields-Weiss and Ernie Harnett, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)

Best Program
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Poster
Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Instrumentalist
Richard Cavazos, Sax/Synth, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Sharon Everton, Keyboard, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
Kevin Morris, Trombonist, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Kate Nelson, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Robert Ozawa Loe, Keyboard Bass, and Trumpet, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)

Best Orchestra or Musical Accompaniment
Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)

The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Musical Director
Alan Buxkemper, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
J ulie Lucht, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
SFC Joan Murray, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Alex Nitschke, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Anna Pittaro & SPC Aaron Talley, The Roar of the Greasepaint–The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)

Best Technical Director or Stage Manager for a Musical
Paula Fairbrother, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
MSgt Joe Kuberski, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
William Morehead, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)Eric Robinson , Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
LTC David Rogers, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)

Best Technical Director for a Play
David Doherty, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Jacqueline C. Kilduff, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Sam Lightle, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Eric Robinson , The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)
Dane C. Winters, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

Best Military Performance in a Play (TIE)
CPT James T. Bozer, Louie, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
CW3 Ben Maupin, Paul, Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
SPC. Richard Redding, title role, Dracula (Hanau, Germany)
SSgt Angelo Smith, Bernard, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
MSG Lynda Tyson, Ruth, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Military Performance in a Musical
SPC Ryan Brownell, multiple roles, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Dutch Army SGT Robert De Doelder, Rooster, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
SPC Aaron Talley, Cocky, The Roar Of The Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
PV2 Mark Carter, Protean, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)

Best Debut Performance by an Actress
Tanya Chambers, Gladys Nurmy, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
SGT Robin Jackson, Annelle, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Kendra Schinbeckler, Suzanne, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Denise Stauffer, Grace, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Cassandra Wren, Mama, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Debut Performance by an Actor
1LT Rick Boarder, Ken, Hotline (Death Defying Acts, Schweinfurt, Germany))
Paul Border, Wolf, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
Hank Hayes, Senex, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Eric Robinson, multiple roles, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)

Best Chorus Member (TIE)
Arik Cullen, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Deborah Hartranft, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Jule Kunkel, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
SGT Paul Levine, Annie
(SHAPE Belgium)
PFC Alex Teal, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)

Youth in Community Theatre Award
Parker Crandall , Arty, Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Carolyn Gortler, title role, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)
Maggie MacFarland, June, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Juliana Toney, Tessie, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
C.J. Tyson, Travis Younger, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Best Ensemble for a Play
Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Lost In Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Romeo and Juliet (Giessen, Germany)

Best Chorus or Ensemble for a Musical
Courtesans, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Farm Boys, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Orphans, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Three Strippers, Gypsy, Karen Kuberski, Linda MacFarland, & Kelly McCulloch, (Vilseck, Germany)
Urchins, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical
UK Naval Forces leading writer JoAnne Currie, Lily St. Regis, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Linda Dahlstrom, The Kid, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
Tamsin Douglas, Star-To-Be, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Christina Powell, Domina, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Kara Skaggs, Corine, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
Thomas Harke, Harlequin, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
Ed Martinez, Dimas the Gardener, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
MAJ Alan Ostenberg, Pres. Roosevelt, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Lewis Plotts, Tulsa, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
James Thompson, Squash, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Kai Werth, Miles Gloriosus, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Francesca Armstrong, Ilona Valdez, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Debbie Bengtson Kosak, Helga Ten Dorp, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
Samantha Davis, Phyllis, Central Park West (Death Defying Acts) (Schweinfurt, Germany)

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy
MSGT Robert Benton, George, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Bill Robertson, Maurice, Fallen Angels (Bad Kreuznach, Germany)
Erik Zink, Sam, Central Park West (Death Defying Acts) (Schweinfurt, Germany)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (TIE)
Nora Borchers, Philia, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Mary Lang Fournier, Norma, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Sara Harvey, Louise, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Ingrid Harwood, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
Dani Shields-Weiss, Grandmother, Little Red Riding Hood (Ramstein, Germany)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Richard Herman, Hero, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
AF Major George Linka, Herbie, Gypsy
(Vilseck, Germany)

William Lord, Hysterium, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Richard Schultz, Toddy, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)
Joerg Witzsch, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Karrisa Arnold, Ellen, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Amber Dykes, Bernie, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Ann Coltman-Wendtlandt , M'Lynn, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Catherine Wrighter, Myra, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Chance Giddens, The Attorney, The Interview (Death Defying Acts) (Schweinfurt, Germany)
Sam Lightle, Bill, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
1LT James Martin, Clifford, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Dawn Bingman, Jacqueline, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
Tanya Chambers, Gladys, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Kate Leonardo, Shelby, Steel Magnolias (Bamberg, Germany)
Tanya Linette Weiss, Suzette, Don't Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)

Best Actor in a Comedy
A1C John Memolo, Robert, Don’t Dress For Dinner (Spangdahlem, Germany)
CPL Nathan Records, Duncan, Take A Number Darling (Hanau, Germany)
Ken Rouse , Sidney, Deathtrap (Mannheim, Germany)
Michael Stephen, Multiple Roles, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Wiesbaden, Germany)

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama
Monica Bailey, Clara, The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Kristy Huettner, Lady Capulet, Romeo and Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
Chantal Schurr, Sheila, The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama (TIE)
Dutch Army SSG Dave Appiah-Adeji, Joseph, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
SPC Joseph P. Howard, BoBo, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Don Lawson, Narrator, Painting Churches (Hohenfels, Germany)
Terence Powell, Renfield, Dracula (Hanau, Germany)
Mark Williams, Capulet, Romeo and Juliet (Giessen, Germany)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
SSG Avril Adams-Hooker, Beneatha, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)
Vicki Partin, Nurse, Romeo & Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
Sylvia Rausch, Grandma, Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Susan Sweetman, Mags, Painting Churches (Hohenfels, Germany)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Omar El-Saeidi, Tybalt, Romeo & Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
Richard Haverinen, Eddie, Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Aaron LaMere, Arnold, The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Damien McLoughlin, Norman, The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)

Best Actress in a Musical
Terry Crites, Rose, Gypsy (Vilseck, Germany)
Diane Cumbie, Miss Hannigan, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Jennifer King, Princess Leonide, Triumph of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)

Allie Hundley, title role, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Sue Paramore, title role, Victor/Victoria (Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Actor in a Musical
Terry Smith, Sir, The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd (Vicenza, Italy)
LTC Mick Cumbie, Daddy Warbucks, Annie (SHAPE Belgium)
Tony King, Agis, Triumph Of Love (Stuttgart, Germany)
SSgt Rob Gwin, Pseudolus, Forum (Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Boyer, King Marchan, Victor/Victoria
(Wiesbaden,Germany)

Best Actress in a Drama
Joann Boone, Fanny, Painting Churches (Hohenfels, Germany)
DeAnne Murphy, Annie, Misery (Ansbach, Germany)
Jeanne Ragonese, Bella, Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

Best Actor in a Drama
Dale Coldwells, Jay, Lost in Yonkers (Heidelberg, Germany)
Roy Favors , Gardner, Painting Churches (Hohenfels, Germany)
Bill Knoll, Lucien, The Boys Next Door (Garmisch, Germany)
Thaddaeus Meilinger, Romeo, Romeo & Juliet (Giessen, Germany)
(Ret) MAJ Bernard Slayton, Walter, A Raisin In The Sun (SHAPE, Belgium)

Special Award for Original Music
Fate, Romeo and Juliet
(Giessen, Germany)

Special Award for Outstanding Family Theatre Program
Little Red Riding Hood, Razz Ma Tazz Family Theatre
(Ramstein, Germany)

Special Award for Outstanding Follow Spot Operator
Jordan Lucht and David Stockbauer, Gypsy
(Vilseck, Germany)

Special Award for Innovative Programming
Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre
(Hohenfels, Germany)

Outstanding Contribution to Military Community Theatre
Jeannine Bennett, Roseann Drydale, & Dennis Williams
(Bad Kreuznach, Germany)

Special Animal Performance
Baxter, Sandy in Annie
(SHAPE Belgium)

Special Award for Outstanding Support of Command Program
Susan Lunt & Gary Giorgis (Heidelberg, Germany)

James T. Martin Award for Individual Excellence
Ross Daniels
(Vicenza, Italy)

See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page