Here are the winners from the
2009 All-Army Festival of Performing Arts

Musicals Individual Awards


Outstanding Producer of a Musical
First Place
DANE WINTERS “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
LEE FARMER “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
ELKE LEWIS & VIKKI HANRAHAN “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
First Place
DANE WINTERS "The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
AMY PERDUE “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
ELKE LEWIS & VIKKI HANRAHAN “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Musical Direction of a Musical
First Place
JAMES SOHRE “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage, USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY
Second Place
ALEXANDER NITSCHKE & BETH WAGENAAR “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Third Place
PAUL BARTSCH “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
First Place
DANE WINTERS, ANDY MEREDITH & BRIAN RAUSCH “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
CINDY WARREN “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
ULRIKE SCHREINER & STEPHANIE SCHREINER “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
First Place
DANE WINTERS, ANDY MEREDITH & BRIAN RAUSCH “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
CINDY WARREN "Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
VIKKI HANRAHAN & ALIX ELLIS “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
First Place
STEVE KNAUP “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage, USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY
Second Place
CHRIS PANCAKE “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Third Place
STEPHANIE SCHREINER “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
First Place
ELFI CARBERRY, MICHIEL DEVITO & SANDY SAPATKA “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
SHARON BARRETT “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
MARIANNE WARWICK & KERRI PANGMAN “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY

Outstanding Choreography of a Musical
First Place
JAMES SOHRE “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY
Second Place
AMY PERDUE “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA
Third Place
MARGI RITSCHER “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Musical Role
First Place
SPC HARRISON PAUL LIGHT “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse, USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY
Second Place
ROBERT MONTGOMERY “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Third Place
CHARLES WISSINGER “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Musical Role
First Place
YVONNE ORTEL “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
JENNIFER SMITH “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY
Third Place
JENNY FRALIN “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Musical Role
First Place
SFC STEVEN STANFILL “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Second Place
DAVID DITTMER “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY
Third Place
GUY MC BRIDE “Annie Get Your Gun”
Lee Playhouse and the Theater Company at Fort Lee, FORT LEE, VA

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Musical Role
First Place
JEANNE RAGONESE “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY
Second Place
PATRICIA MUMME STOTZ “The Sound of Music”
The Roadside Theater, USAG BADEN-WURTTEMBERG at HEIDELBERG, GERMANY
Third Place
NANCY MORRIS “Lucky Stiff”
KMC Onstage USAG KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY

Outstanding Cameo Performance in a Musical
ULRIKE SCHREINER “Lucky Stiff”
The Terrace Playhouse USAG ANSBACH, GERMANY


Congratulations to all the winners!