2011 Tournament of Plays Awards



"Celebrating Outstanding Achievement in US Army Europe Entertainment"

April 30 at 6 pm
The Village Pavilion
Patrick Henry Village

Topper Photos

TECHNICAL AWARDS


Best Make-up for a Play
Victoria Adams, All My Sons, Heidelberg Roadside Theatre
Karsen Baird & Cast, Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Annie Descamp and Christine Studer, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Anne Garmon, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Marina Miller, Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Best Make-Up for a Musical
Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Annie Descamp, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Kathryn Metzger, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Edison Ruland, Kendra Kessel, Kayla Kessel, Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Best Hair and Wig Design
Victoria Adams, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Lindsey Holland, The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Kathryn Metzger, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Gwendolyn Whitney, Bye, Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Melissa Gitlin, Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Mary Miller, The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Mari Warwick, Picasso at the Lapin Agile , KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Gwendolyn Whitney, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Center

Best Costume Design for a Drama
Elfi Carberry, Michiel DeVito and Sandy Sapatka, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre
Merve Dinar, Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best Costume Design for a Musical
Lynda Baker, Shannon Egbert and Dan LaMorte, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Catharine Bijolle and Kat Rymer, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Kathleen Kostouros, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Amy Roberts, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Carol Rudd, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder

Best Sound for a Comedy
Mat Braun, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Adam Madden, Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Ron Paoletti, Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Art Ross, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Sound for a Drama
Cory H. Garrett, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Lauren Marinelli White and Jorian Kingma, Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best Sound Design for a Musical
Felix Loewy, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Chris Pancake, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Art Ross, Bye-bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
SGT Eliot Valdez, Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Best Choreography
Tracy Friedman, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Carol Rudd, Rebekah Ankrom and Eric Danzeiser, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Kat Rymer, Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Lynn Schaeber-Walton, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
SSgt David Wade Weaver, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Outstanding Dance Achievement
Head Waiters Dancing Quartet
Maj Eric Oglesbee, Davida Haas, Lt Col Tristanne Spottswood, Jennifer Lewis
Hello, Dolly!, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Olivier Galloo, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Cory H. Garrett and Mallorie Johnson, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Eric Robinson, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Holger Schroeder, Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
Sandy Everett, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Cory H. Garrett, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Dale Maxwell, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
Jerry Brees, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Sandy Everett, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Cindy Krewson, Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
Dan LaMorte and Thomas Reich, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Holger Schroeder, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Adam Sullivan and Dale Maxwell, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best House Management
Kent Cole, Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts
Mary Miller, The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Roy Mroch, Claudia Dorn and Stacey Groves, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Becca Overly and Denise Coulter, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Lt Col Chris Senkbeil, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Outstanding Curtain Speech in Song
Barbara Lawes-Breymann and Gillian Ormerod
Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden


Best Stage Properties & Dressing for a Comedy
Cindy Krewson and Cory H. Garrett, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage
Carol Wagner, The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Sue Zarutskie and Eric Robinson, Incorruptible, The Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Best Stage Properties for a Drama
Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Ulrike Schreiner, Virginia Woolf, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Marsha Bentley and Brad Cline, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Rafal Daszkowski, Lise Desjardins Downing and Richard Roberts, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
Christine Studer and Gwendolyn Whitney, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players

Best Program
Rumors, Adam Gallotta, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Quilters, Sue Leibfried and Dane Winters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenwoehr Marketing
Hello Dolly!, Lt Col Chris Senkbeil, Aviano Community Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest, Kevin Wagner, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Poster
Tartuffe, Anthony Del Rosso, SHAPE Players
Rumors, Adam Gallotta, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Woman in Mind, Bulutay Gunes, Ankara Stage on the Run
Quilters, Gia Oney, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Incorruptible, Georg Schpelwin, The Amelia Earhart Theatre, Wiesbaden

Best Scene Painting for a Play
Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Jim Ehrenreich, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Bonnie St. Cyr, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Ulrike Schreiner, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara

Best Scene Painting for a Musical
Eric Danzeiser, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Janna Hudson, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
Rent, Terrace Theatre, Ansbach
Bonnie St. Cyr, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Outstanding Artistic Achievement
Pam Mork-Keegan
Doubt, a Parable, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern


Best Set Design for a Comedy
Cory H. Garrett, Picasso at the Lapin Agile KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Dan LaMorte and Thomas Reich, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Ron Paoletti and Richard Roberts, Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Eric Robinson, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Best Set Design for a Drama
Leo Kosley and Cory H. Garrett, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Dane Winters, Andy Meredith, Brian Rausch and Sandy Everett, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre Heidelberg

Best Set Design for a Musical
Jerry Brees, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Eric Danzeiser, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Dan LaMorte, Thomas Reich and Bonnie St. Cyr, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Dale Maxwell and Vikki Hanrahan, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Col. Patrick McClelland, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Instrumentalist
Ben Marx, Drums, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Matt Spears, Guitar, Rent, Terrace Theatre, Ansbach
Kevin Sullivan, Reeds, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Francesco Tresca, Drums, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Conny Walter, Violin, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre

Best Keyboard Accompanist
Alan Buxkemper, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Ciriaco Colella, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Sara Newey, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Alex Nitschke, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Stephanie Schreiner, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Best Orchestra
Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Musical Director
Jessi Dye, Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Emanuele Lachin, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
Alexander Nitschke, Rent, Terrace Theatre, Ansbach
Alexander Nitschke and Jennifer Quilty, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Lana Poklad, Sleeping Beauty, Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

Best Stage Manager of a Comedy
Carol Wagner, The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Denise Severino, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Megan Fry, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Best Stage Manager for a Drama
Sascha Coursen, All My Sons, Roadside Theater, Heidelberg
Keith A. Savage, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Ömür Sercan Oral, Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara

Best Stage Manager for a Musical
Ann Ehrhardt, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Jessica Heidt, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Tiffany Ingram, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Kendra Kassel, Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
Chris Miller and A1C Pradeep Muddasanni, Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Technical Director of a Comedy
Alan Buxkemper and Ron Paoletti, Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Olivier Galloo, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Cory H. Garrett, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Eric Robinson, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Best Technical Director for a Drama
Corey H. Garrett, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
Dane Winters, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Best Technical Director for a Musical
Jerry Brees, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Alan Buxkemper and Alan Roberts, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Zack Ellis and Thomas Reich, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
SSGT Bernie Escarcega, Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Sandy Everett, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Dale Maxwell, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

James T. Martin Award
For Individual Excellence in Army Entertainment
Charles Fontana

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Military Performance in a Play
SSG Charles Bailey (Picasso), Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage
1LT Chris Barche (Nick), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse Ansbach
MAJ Kwame Curtis (Algernon), The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano CT
SSG Chris Meadows (Orgon), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
LTC Tristanne Spottswood (Gwendolyn), The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano CT

Best Military Performance in a Musical
SSGT Jonathan Beck (Barnaby), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
SPC Jerome Flores, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
MAJ Pete Perzel (Tom Collins), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
LT Michael Quigley (ensemble/Galahad), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
MSG Gavin Rueb (Mr. MacAfee), Bye, Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players

Outstanding Male Youth in Community Theatre
Josua Ehrhardt (Winthrop), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
James Flint (Wizard), Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
Matthew Howard (Hugo), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Noah Smith (Valere), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Tyler St. Cyr (Conrad), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Harrison Tarr, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza

Outstanding Female Youth in Community Theatre (TIE)
Renee Arias (Sad girl) Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Kyra Dunlap (Sad girl) Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Melyssa Gomez (Mariane), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Caitlyn Kearney (Amaryllis), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Chelsea Ann McClelland (Minnie Faye), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Outstanding Family Participation
The Lt Col Todd Giefer Family
The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder


Best Debut Performance in a Play
SPC Bonnie Hunt (Suzanne) Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage
Xander Kingma (Hank), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Tom McAdow (Dr. Wally), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Jenny Sullivan (Honey), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Steve Thornbrugh (Director), Lend Me A Tenor, Graf Performing Arts Center

Best Debut Performance in a Musical
Summer Dickerson (Gloria Rasputin), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
LTC Todd Giefer (Harry Hill), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Benjamin Holliday (Ambrose), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
Felix Loewy, Conductor, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
SGT Elliot Valdez (Leaf Coneybear), Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr PAC

Best Chorus Member (TIE)
Kevin Alicea Febus, The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Elijah Ham, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Reiky Jimenez, Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Sam Kohl, Hello, Dolly!, Aviano Community Theatre
Sabine Seibold, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Ensemble for a Comedy
Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Ensemble for a Drama
All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre

Best Ensemble for a Musical
Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Rent, Terrace Theatre, Ansbach
Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center

Best Featured Actor in a Comedy
Josh Cook (Bellhop), Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Olivier Gigaud (Brother Olf), Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Kregg Kappenman (Officer), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
David Nixon (Loyale), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Featured Actress in a Comedy
Mare Adams (Madame Pernelle), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Mindy King (Maria), Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
McKinlee Terrell (Flipote), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Marcus Arias (Damis), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Mat Braun (Brother Felix), Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Anthony Del Rosso (Cleante), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Steve Thornbrugh (Tito), Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
TSgt Adrian Viveros (Glen), Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy (TIE)
Rebecca Connolly (Julia), Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Jennifer Lewis (Lady Bracknell), The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano
Dr. Vivla Ray Hill (Peasant Woman), Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Claire Schoonover (Clair Ganz), Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Actor in a Comedy
Colin Jackson (Jack), Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
SFC Scott Madden (Max), Lend Me A Tenor, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Christopher Miller (John Worthing), The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano
CW3 Doug Studer (Tartuffe), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Actress in a Comedy (TIE)
Lise Desjardins Downing (Chris), Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Centre
Melissa Dunlap (Elmire), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Lisa Helenius (Germaine) Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage
MSG Lynne Stanley (Dorine), Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Debbie Terrazas (Cecily), The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano

Best Featured Actor in a Drama
Joel Fowler (Charlie), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Robert Gallant (Bob/Marvin), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Miles Montgomery (Bert), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Best Featured Actress in a Drama
Rasheedah Hamilton (Mrs. Muller), Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Daynalyn Mountney (Dr. Charlotte), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Natasha Smith-Cady (Sue Bayliss), All My Sons, Roadside Theater, Heidelberg

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
David Goodman (Bill Windsor), Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara
Jeff Silence (Dr. Jim Bayliss), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Steven Stanfill (George Deever), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Lory Cosner (Sister James), Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Damla Özdemír (Lucy), Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara
Charlene Scott Gibson (Lee), Marvin's Room, Brunssum Alliance Theatre
Elyse R. Smith (Anne Deever), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Best Actor in a Drama
Dale Coldwells (Chris Keller), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Ken Rouse (Joe Keller), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Valter Zarenczanski (Father Flynn), Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Best Actress in a Drama
Katy Bingham (Susan), Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara
Lois Borsay (Sister Aloysius), Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Regina Rosenberger (Kate Keller), All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Brian Graham (Charlie), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Drew Ingram (Randolph), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
K. Timothy Lippert (Benjamin), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
James Miller (Narrator), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Christian Reichel (Herbert), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Conner Studer (Harvey), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Donna Cassels, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Char Coakwell (Marigold), Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Libby Harris (Ursula), Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Lisa McClelland (Ernestina), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
Trude Moellmann (Mark's Mom), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Alexis Veigas (Eulalie), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (TIE)
Dennis Austin (Patsy), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
PFC Tony Baker (Angel), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Vince Bentley (Herr Schultz), Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Daniel Soulia (Vice Principal), Spelling Bee, Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Bengt Washburn (Sir Robin), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (TIE)
Erin Allen (Wisteria), Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
Ashley Cobb (Joanne Jefferson), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Kristen Holliday (Mrs. Malloy), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre
Laura Livingston, Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Adina Pavlesich, Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Amanda Perzel (Maureen), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Margi Ritscher (Fraulein Schneider), Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
LTC Tony Banchs (Arthur), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
SSGT Bernie Escarcega (Chip), Spelling Bee, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Liam Merkle (The Princes), Sleeping Beauty, Razz-ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein
CPT Ethan Miller (Mark Cohn), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Nicholas Ruiz (Emcee), Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
SSgt David Wade Weaver (Cornelius), Hello Dolly, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Sarah Daley (Marion), The Music Man, Hilltop Theatre, Baumholder
Constance Howard (Sarah), Quilters, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre
Holly Matesick (Sally), Cabaret, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Jacki Paoletti (Mimi), Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Kat Rymer (Barfee), Spelling Bee, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Denise Woodmansee (Lady of the Lake), Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Director of a Comedy
Keith D. Greenleaf, Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Dan LaMorte, Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Liz Nye, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Best Director of a Drama
Papatya Alkan Genca and Ezgi Ya?, Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara
Robert Montgomery, All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Nate Records, Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Best Director of a Musical
Jerry Brees, Godspell, Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza
Vikki Hanrahan and Alexandria Ellis, Rent, Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach
Dan LaMorte, Bye Bye Birdie, SHAPE Players
Joline Powell, Spelling Bee, Grafenw?hr Performing Arts Center
Richard Roberts, Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Comedy
The Importance of Being Earnest, Aviano Community Theater
Incorruptible, Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Tartuffe, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Drama
All My Sons, Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Doubt, KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern
Woman in Mind, Stage on the Run, Ankara

Best Musical
Godspell, Soldiers' Theater, Vicenza
Quilters, Manheim Off Main St. Theatre
Rent, The Terrace Theatre, Ansbach
Spamalot, Stuttgart Theatre Center
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center