2008 Festival of One-Act Plays

(Click to enlarge)

Awards

It was announced at the 2008 IMCOM-E Festival of One Act Plays that once again the prestigious Irving Berlin for Programming Excellence was awarded to USAG Heidelberg’s Roadside Theater, which is celebrating its 50th anniversary.

A complete list of winners :

Best Show: “Hold Me,” SHAPE Performing Arts Center
2nd Place: “The Actor’s Nightmare,” Bamberg Stable Theatre
3rd Place: “Wanda’s Visit,” Kaiserslautern KMC OnStage

Best Director: Dan LaMorte, “Hold Me”
2nd Place: Spc Patrick Gleason, “The Actor’s Nightmare”
3rd Place: Barb Heidt, “Bel Canto,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Actor: Sgt James Cheatham, “The Actor’s Nightmare”
2nd Place: John Seward, “The Prettiest Girl in Lafayette County,”
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
3rd Place: David Schwab, “Wanda’s Visit”

Best Actress: Sanja Parkos, “The Prettiest Girl in Lafayette County”
2nd Place: Sylvia Rausch, “Do Not Go Gentle,” Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
3rd Place: Beth Allard, “The Genesis of Relationships,” Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor: Collin Jones, “Do Not Go Gentle” – Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
2nd Place: Joey Warwick, “Red Riding Hood: A Vaudeville Romp,”
Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
3rd Place: George Linka, “The Script,” Grafenwoehr/Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild

Best Supporting Actress: TSgt Jennifer Martin, “Wanda’s Visit”
2nd Place: Laurence De Olivera, “Bel Canto”
3rd Place: Holly Matesick, “The Script”

Best Performance Minor Role: Spc John Favors, “The Genesis of Relationships”
2nd Place: J. Lee Sweet, “Wanda’s Visit”
3rd Place: Paul Farinosi, “The Genesis of Relationships”

Best Ensemble: “Hold Me”
2nd Place: “Red Riding Hood: A Vaudeville Romp”
3rd Place: “The Genesis of Relationships”

Best Monologue: Raqi Barnett, Stuttgart Theatre Center
2nd Place: Jeanne Ragonese, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
3rd Place: Liz Nye, Kaiserslautern KMC OnStage

Special First Place Award for Excellence in Overall Design: “Hold Me”
2nd Place Overall Design: “The Genesis of Relationships”
3rd Place for Outstanding Props: “Graceland,” Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre

Special First Place Award for Outstanding Youth Performance: Heather Miska,
“The Game,” Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center
2nd Place Award Outstanding Chorus Member: Julianna Knaup, “Red Riding Hood”
3rd Place Award for New Writing: Steve DeVito, “Mona Lisa,” Roadside Theater

Best Stage Manager: Thomas Reich, “Hold Me”
2nd Place: Lucien Lockhart, “Wanda’s Visit”
3rd Place: Alixandria Ellis, “The Genesis of Relationships”

2008 Irving Berlin Award for Entertainment Programming Excellence:
USAG Heidelberg Roadside Theater

 

Full Schedule

Friday, 10 October, 6:30 pm:

“Do Not Go Gentle” by Susan Zeder
Mannheim Off Main Street Theater

“Mona Lisa” by Steve DeVito
Heidelberg Roadside Theater

Kaiserslautern KMC OnStage
“Wanda’s Visit” by Christopher Durang (Adult Language)

Saturday, 11 October:

10:00 am: Schweinfurt Abrams Performing Arts Center
“The Game” by Louise Bryant

Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
“Red Riding Hood: A Vaudeville Romp” by Geraldine Snyder

1:00 pm: Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre
“Graceland” by Ellen Byron

Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
“The Genesis of Relationships” by James Still, Rich Orloff, & Bruce Kane

Bamberg Stable Theatre
“The Actor’s Nightmare” by Christopher Durang

Grafenwoehr/Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
“The Script” by Kamron Klitgaard

Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
“The Prettiest Girl in Lafayette County” by Jason Milligan

7:00 pm: SHAPE Performing Arts Center
“Hold Me” by Jules Feiffer

Aviano Community Theatre
“The Boor” by Anton Chekhov

Stuttgart Theatre Center
“Bel Canto” by Will Scheffer

Sunday, 12 October:

10:30 am – “What’s Your Story?”: Paul Bourne, Artistic Director, “Menagerie” leads an interactive workshop for actors, directors and writers on the craft of telling stories through performance.

1:00 pm – Monologue performances

1:45 pm – “Gotta Dance”: Tracy Friedman, multi-talented award-winning director, choreographer, and writer, shares imaginative tips on working with the untrained dancer, and demonstrates simplified but effective musical staging ideas.

3:15 pm – “Confessions of a Media Slut”: Morrie Enders, Artistic Director, Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, spills the beans on marketing angles, relationships with media people, and special stunts to promote your events.

4:30 pm – “On Line with the Arts” – Vic Phillipson addresses no-cost promotional, networking, and information sharing opportunities for entertainment programming.

6:00 pm: Showcase Performance: “Correspondence” by Claire MacDonald.

Hailed at the famed Edinburgh Festival, this stunning new play nods to classic French film, winks to the Romantics and pouts at the Surrealists. It is a travelogue of intimacy, betrayal and the borders we cross to reach someone who is close enough to touch…

7:15 pm: Festival Awards Ceremony

Roadside Entries

Show Dates: During the 2008 AACT Region X Festival of One Act
Plays October 8-12, 2008

Mona Lisa Gherardini
Written & Directed by Steve DeVito
Musical Direction by Beth Wagenaar

Rosemarie Smith …………………………….Mona Lisa
Chris Overly…………………………Leonard Da Vinci
Connie Howard ……………………….………Camilla
Sylvia Pancake…………………………………Caterina
Emilee Mcgann…………………………….....Alessandra
Director- Steve DeVito
Musical Director – Beth Wagenaar
Assistant & Stage Manager – Carl Johnson
Staff Advisors & Technical Directors – Dane Winters & Andrew Meredith
Assistant Technical Director & Set Construction – Brian Rausch
Costume Mistresses – Michiel DeVito, Elfi Carberry & Sandy Sapatka

Do Not Go Gentle
By Susan Zeder.
Directed by Kathy Yemm

Sylvia Rausch………………………..Lillian Barron
CW3 Nick Jones……………………………Windsor
Cara Bermudi………………………………….Kelly
Natasha Bush…………………………………Joanne
Collin Jones…………………………………Nobody
Mildred……………………………...Kathryn Nevins
Director – Kathy Yemm
Staff Advisors & Technical Directors – Dane Winters & Andrew Meredith
Costume Mistresses – Michiel DeVito, Elfi Carberry & Sandy Sapatka
Assistant Technical Director & Set Construction – Brian Rausch

More information is available at the Roadside Theater; Bldg. 109, Patton Bks; by calling DSN 373-5020 or Civ. 06221-17 50 20, Tues.-Fri. from 12:00-5:00 p.m.; or at www.roadsidetheater.com.

(All titles and dates subject to change due to copyright availability and production requirements)