2007 Festival of One-Act Plays

Installation Management Command – Europe Region and US Army Garrison Heidelberg present the

 2007 Festival of One Act Plays
& Theatre Skills Workshops,
5-7 October 2007
Roadside Theater, Bldg. 109, Patton Barracks, Heidelberg, Germany

The full cast and crew of our one-act entry, "Double Date" can be reviewed in the production program.

PRESS RELEASE:

An engrossing two-person “dramedy” captured the big prize Sunday night at the Army Europe Festival of One Act Plays, as Kaiserslautern’s KMC OnStage production of “Conversations on Russian Literature” was named Best Play at the annual event sponsored by Installation Management Command – Europe Region. This compelling “dialogue,” filled with mind games and political twists, also brought home a first place win for leading actress Stacy Smith and a third place nod to stage manager Lucien Lockhart.

This 13th annual festival held October 5th-7th at Heidelberg’s Roadside Theater featured performances by fourteen competing US Forces community theatre groups. The exceptional high quality of this year’s diverse offerings meant there was plenty of kudos to go around. Stuttgart Theatre Center scored big with their musical “Listen to My Heart,” a thrillingly sung collection of songs by noted tunesmith David Freidman, which grabbed the title of second place Best Show, while its cast was named third place Best Ensemble. “Billy Ball II,” presented by Vicenza’s Soldiers Theatre was not only named third place Best Show, but was among the most honored productions, as it also earned acclaim as the Festival’s Best Ensemble, Best Director (Ross Daniels), and Best Stage Manager (Bonnie Daniels).

Bamberg Stable Theatre not only garnered three top acting honors, but their production of “Twenty-seven Wagons Full of Cotton” merited a special first place award for novice stage director Major Bill Keltner. SHAPE Performing Arts Centre also won four top accolades for their quirky comedy “Impossible Marriage.” The troupe was praised for Best Overall Design, outstanding original music (second place), and leading actress (third place), while Senior Airman Isaac Watson was the Festival’s Best Actor.
Military community theatre participants from fifteen sites in Germany, Belgium, Italy, and Turkey converged in Heidelberg, not only to entertain their fellow enthusiasts by performing their one act play, but also keen on honing their theatrical skills in acting and stagecraft through classes and critical observation of other productions.

The educational dynamic of the Festival was always in evidence since three adjudicators offered a fifteen minute verbal critique to the cast, crew, director and audience immediately following each performance. Morrie Enders (Artistic Director, Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Michigan), Brid McBride (freelance Irish arts critic), and David Diamond (New York arts career coach, La Mama Umbria Coordinator) offered lively and passionate observations to the rapt participants and audience, with the intent of reinforcing good work while offering suggestions for improvement.

Theatre skills workshops conducted on Sunday provided additional tools for field staff and volunteers to carry with them to improve the programming in their home theatres. Enders offered an impassioned class in directing musical theatre; Diamond showed how to channel theatre skills to enhance creativity; Paul Bourne (Menagerie Productions, Cambridge, UK,) instructed actors in presenting effective monologues; Michelle Robison (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre) helped train stage managers; and Broadway star Jerry Dixon (“Once on This Island”) charged up a roomful of vocalists with a dynamic class coaching theatrical singers.

The Festival culminated with a traditional Showcase performance, this year featuring the celebrated Denton (Texas) Community Theatre production of the heart-warming musical play “Crowns,” first place winner at past June’s national theatre festival sponsored by the American Association of Community Theatre. “Crowns” featured a septet of exceptional gospel singers who used song “standards,” sassy humor, and deeply felt monologues to convey a tale of sociological transition, spiritual identity, and life-affirming vision. At the finale, a spell-bound SRO crowd leapt to their feet as one to lavish the visiting professional troupe with a prolonged and vociferous ovation.

Immediately afterward, the crowded theatre became even more emotionally charged as participants learned the outcome of the adjudicators’ decisions in twelve awards categories. It was also announced that three IMCOM-E communities had swept the Entertainment Program division awards in the 2007 Family, Welfare, Morale and Recreation recognitions, with SHAPE Performing Arts Centre named the Best Small Installation Entertainment Program; Vicenza Soldiers Theatre honored as the Best Medium Installation Entertainment Program; and the Stuttgart Theater Center awarded as the Best Large Installation Entertainment Program. Ansbach Terrace Playhouse volunteer Mary Ann LaLave was also honored with a Friend of Recreation award.

The prestigious Irving Berlin for Programming Excellence was awarded to the Stuttgart Theatre Center.

WINNERS:

BEST SHOW: “Conversations on Russian Literature,” Kaiserslautern KMC OnStage
2nd Second Place: “Listen to My Heart,” Stuttgart Theatre Center
3rd Place: “Billy Ball II,”Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR: Ross Daniels, “Billy Ball II,” Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
2nd Place: Joanne Love, “Soccer Moms,” Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre
3rd Place: Mat Braun, “Romantic Fools,” Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST ACTRESS: Stacy Smith, “Conversations on Russian Literature,” KMC OnStage
2nd Place: Sabine Gutierrez, “27 Wagons Full of Cotton,” Bamberg Stable Theatre
3rd Place: Victoria Schehl, “Impossible Marriage,” SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

BEST ACTOR: SrA Isaac Watson, “Impossible Marriage,” SHAPE
2nd Place: SrA Shane Blankenship, “A Stye of the Eye,” Aviano Community Theatre
3rd Place: SPC Patrick Gleason, “27 Wagons Full of Cotton,” Bamberg Stable Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joline Powell, “A Stye of the Eye,” Aviano
2nd Place: Stacey Groves, “Romantic Fools,” Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
3rd Place: SGT Jessie Rae Johnson, “Double Date,” Heidelberg Roadside Theater

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mike Riepl, “Romantic Fools,” Wiesbaden
2nd Place: SPC Donnie Brady, “27 Wagons Full of Cotton,” Bamberg Stable Theatre
3rd Place: Joey Warwick, “Mother Goose is Eaten by Werewolves,”
Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MINOR ROLE:
Michael Hanrahan, “Totally Red,” Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
2nd Place: Benedict Ritscher, “Totally Red,” Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
3rd Place: SPC Kelsey Smith, “Sherlock Holmes & the Golden Limping Stick,” Ansbach

BEST ENSEMBLE: “Billy Ball II,” Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
2nd Place: “Soccer Moms,” Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre
3rd Place: “Listen to My Heart,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST STAGE MANAGER: Bonnie Daniels, “Billy Ball II,” Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
2nd Place: John Anton, “Double Date,” Heidelberg, Roadside Theater
3rd Place: Lucien Lockhart, “Conversations on Russian Literature,” KMC OnStage

BEST OVERALL DESIGN: “Impossible Marriage,” SHAPE Performing Arts Center
2nd Place: “Romantic Fools,” Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
3rd Place: “Mother Goose is Eaten by Werewolves,” Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Development as a Director, MAJ Bill Keltner, Bamberg Stable Theatre
2nd Place: Original Music, Rebecca Burn, “Impossible Marriage,” SHAPE
3rd Place: Backstage Team, “Mother Goose Gets Eaten by Werewolves,” Ramstein

BEST MONOLOGUE: SGT Jessie Rae Jackson, “Sweethearts”
2nd Place: RJ Garrison, “Complete History of the World (Abridged)”
3rd Place: Joseph Sweet, “Much Ado About Nothing”

The Irving Berlin Award for Programming Excellence:
USAG Stuttgart Entertainment Program

2007 Family, Morale, Welfare & Recreation Command Awards
Best Worldwide Army Entertainment Programs
Small Installation: SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
Medium Installation: Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
Large Installation: Stuttgart Theatre Center

Friend of Recreation: Mary Anne LaLave, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

SCHEDULE:

Friday, 5 October (sign up on-site for Saturday’s Monologue Workshops)
6:30 pm: Heidelberg Roadside Theater: “Double Date” by J. Holtham (PG)
SHAPE Performing Arts Center: “Impossible Marriage” by Beth Henley (PG)
KMC Onstage: “Conversations on Russian Literature” by David Johnston (PG) 

Saturday, 6 October (Monologue Workshops as schedule by sign-ups)
9:30 am: Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center: “Last Respects” by Colin Calvert
Aviano Community Theatre: “Stye in the Eye” by Christopher Durang (PG)
Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre: “Soccer Moms” by Kathleen Clark

1:30 pm: Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre: “Mother Goose Is Eaten By Werewolves” by Steph DeFerie
Bamberg Stable Theatre: “Twenty-Seven Wagons Full Of Cotton” by Tennessee Williams (PG)
Vicenza Soldiers Theatre: “Billy Ball II” by Shakespeare/Ross Daniels
Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild: "The Script" by Kamron Klitgaard

7:00 pm: Ansbach Terrace Playhouse, “Totally Red” by Dinah Toups & Barbara Walker
Stuttgart Theatre Center: “Listen to My Heart” by David Friedman
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse: “Romantic Fools” by Rich Orloff
Ansbach Terrace Playhouse, “Sherlock Holmes & the Golden Limping Stick”

Sunday, 7 October
10:30 am-12:30 pm: “Sing Out Louise,” vocal coaching with Broadway star Jerry Dixon (“Five Guys Named Moe,” “Once on This Island,” “tick. . .tick. . .Boom!”)
1:00–1:30 pm: Monologue performances
1:45-2:45 pm: “You’re On!,” learn effective procedures for stage managers with Michelle Robison (Kansas City’s Unicorn Theatre, Kalamazoo Civic)
3:00-4:30 pm: “Directing Your Directing Career,” led by New York’s David Diamond, internationally successful artistic and career coach.
4:30-5:30pm: “My Life is a Broadway Musical,” observations on directing musicals successfully with Morrie Enders (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre)

6:00 pm: Showcase Production, “Crowns” by Regina Taylor presented by Denton (Texas) Community Theatre, Inc. Winner “Best Play”, 2007 AACT National Theatre Festival

7:15 pm Awards Presentation

- All performances and workshops are free of charge.
- Frequent audience giveaways of theatrical memorabilia.
- Shows indicated as “PG” contain adult material and/or language.
- Children under six are not admitted.


Information: DSN 370-7499 or 373-5020.